Everett LeRoi Jones


Overview


Born: 7 October 1934
Died: 9 January 2014

Alternate Names: Imamu Amiri Baraka
Aliases: A. Smith

The documents below are from files 46-HQ-61160 (Fraud Against the Government) and 92-HQ-13675 (Racketeering Enterprise Investigations).

The former is just one document. It concerns an investigation into the claim that people who were supposed to be paying rent to the National Housing Administration were instead paying it to the Committee for a Unified Newark (CFUN), an organization headed by Amiri Baraka. The FBI found no evidence of this.

The latter is an investigation of a Hobbs Act violation—“interstate commerce was affected by means of extortion which was induced by threatened or actual force, or fear of economic loss.” The station WNJR in Union, New Jersey, broadcast a program by Amiri Baraka but cancelled it because they claimed it violated station policy and FCC regulations and because they wanted to consolidate the twenty community group programs into one nightly show. The station then said Baraka and CFUN members committed violence against the station and that their boycott, supposedly carried out through violence and extortion against WNJR's advertisers, resulted in $100,000 in losses to the station. The FBI initiated surveillance of Baraka and his associates for five days and interviewed businesspeople who advertised on WNJR. The Bureau found no evidence of violence against the station or threats or extortion against WNJR's advertisers, and the assistant U.S. attorney declined to prosecute.

FOIA Information


This release consists of 104 pages of previously processed documents. A request for an additional search has been submitted, and more documents may be forthcoming. The vast majority of documents appear to be accessioned by the National Archives.

Additional documents from the FBI file on Amiri Baraka are available at the F.B. Eyes Digital Archive.

Files Held by the National Archives


HQ 100-425301
HQ 100-425307 v. 1
HQ 100-425307 v. 2
HQ 100-425307 v. 3

HQ 100-425307 v. 4
HQ 100-425307 v. 5
HQ 100-425307 v. 6
HQ 100-425307 v. 7

HQ 100-425307 v. 8
HQ 100-425307 v. 9
HQ 100-425307 v. 10
HQ 100-425307 v. 11

HQ 100-425307 Bulky 66 (Bulky Enclosures)
HQ 100-425307 EBF 48 (Enclosures Behind Files)
HQ 100-425307 EBF 72
HQ 100-425307 EBF 154

HQ 100-425307 EBF 354
HQ 100-425307 EBF 222

HQ 100-425307 Sub A
JN 157-6181
JN 157-7101
NK 157-5088 v. 1

NK 157-5088 v. 2
NK 157-5088 v. 3
NK 157-5088 v. 4
NK 157-5088 v. 5
NK 157-5088 v. 6
NK 157-5088 v. 7
NK 157-5088 v. 8
NK 157-5088 v. 9
NK 157-5088 v. 10
NK 157-5088 v. 11
NK 157-5088 v. 12
NK 157-5088 v. 13
NK 157-5088 v. 14

NK 157-5088 v. 15
NK 157-5088 v. 16
NK 157-5088 v. 17
NK 157-5088 v. 18
NK 157-5088 v. 19
NK 157-5088 v. 20
NK 157-5088 v. 21

NK 157-5088 v. 22
NK 157-5088 v. 23
NK 157-5088 v. 24
NK 157-5088 v. 25
NK 157-5088 v. 26
NK 157-5088 v. 27
NK 157-5088 v. 28

NK 157-5088 v. 29
NK 157-5088 v. 30
NK 157-5088 v. 31

NK 157-5088 v. 32
NK 157-5088 v. 33
NK 157-5088 v. 34
NK 157-5088 v. 35

NK 157-5088 v. 36
PH 157-3599

Documents

SERIAL DATE DOCUMENT CROSS REFERENCES
46-HQ-61160-1 1971 April 29 Report of the Newark Field Office • Lois Jones
92-HQ-13675-1 1972 October 12 Acting Director to SAC Newark
92-HQ-13675-2 1972 October 26 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13675-2 1972 October 27 Acting Director to SAC Newark
92-HQ-13675-3 1972 November 7 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13796-2 1972 December 1 SAC Newark to Acting Director • Kenneth Gibson
• Hubert J. Schlafly
92-HQ-13796-1 1972 December 5 Report of the Newark Field Office • Kenneth Gibson
• Hubert J. Schlafly
92-HQ-13796-3
92-HQ-13675-6
1972 December 12 Report of the Newark Field Office • John Alexander
• Kenneth Gibson
• Donald Lee Mason
• Naibu Mchochezi
• William Rolley
• Benjamin F. Waple
92-HQ-13675-4 1972 December 14 Acting Associate Director to SAC Newark
92-HQ-13675-5 1972 December 15 SAC Newark to Acting Director • Donald Lee Mason
92-HQ-13675-6 1972 December 29 Acting Associate Director to SAC Newark
92-HQ-13675-7
92-HQ-13796-4
1973 January 3 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13796-5 1973 February 24 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13796-6 1973 April 2 Report of the Newark Field Office • Hubert Schlafly
• Raymond Shafer
92-HQ-13675-8
92-HQ-13796-7
1973 April 19 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13675-8
92-HQ-13796-7
1973 April 23 Acting Director to SAC Newark
92-HQ-13675-9
92-HQ-13796-8
1973 April 26 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13675-10
92-HQ-13796-9
1973 May 2 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13675-11
92-HQ-13796-10
1973 May 14 SAC Newark to Acting Director
92-HQ-13796-11 1973 May 16 SAC Newark to Acting Director • Hubert J. Schlafly
92-HQ-13675-12
92-HQ-13796-12
1973 June 7 Report of the Newark Field Office • Donald Lee Mason
92-HQ-13675-13 1973 August 8 Director to SAC Newark
92-HQ-13675-14
92-HQ-13796-13
1973 August 15 SAC Newark to Director