Anthony Thowell White

Overview


Born: 8 April 1948
Died: 23 January 1973
Alternate Name: Kimu Olugbala
FBI Number: 971 848 E

Anthony White was a member of various New York chapters of the Black Panther Party and the Black Liberation Army who was killed, along with Woody Green, in a shootout with police at the Big T Corner Lounge in Brooklyn by Officers Phillip Hogan and Clyde Dethea.

FOIA Information


This release consists of 20 pages of documents composing file 88-HQ-59378, with 88 indicating it deals with "Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution." The FBI has indicated that file 88-NY-14586 was destroyed on May 31, 1978, which dealt with the same subject. On January 1, 1978, the FBI destroyed file 87-NY-52941, with 87 indicating the file dealt with "Interstate Transportation of Stolen Property." And on November 1, 1978, the FBI destroyed file 26-NY-31870, with 26 indicating the file dealt with "Interstate Transportation of Stolen Motor Vehicle."

Letter 1 – "File Released; Records at NARA; Records Destroyed"

Search Slip

Files Held by the National Archives


157-HQ-20952 (roughly 70 pages long covering February 1971 to March 1974, needs to be processed)
157-NY-6098 v. 1 (roughly 250 pages long covering November 1970 to August 1975, needs to be processed)
157-NY-6098 v. 2

Documents

SERIAL DATE DOCUMENT CROSS REFERENCES
88-HQ-59378-1 1972 November 27 SAC New York to Director
88-HQ-59378-2 1972 December 8 SAC New York to Director
88-HQ-59378 1973 January 23 Memorandum for Identification Division
88-HQ-59378 1973 January 23 SAC New York to Acting Director • Woody Green
88-HQ-59378-3 1973 January 23 SAC New York to Acting Director and SACs Newark and San Francisco
88-HQ-59378 1973 January 30 SAC New York to Acting Director
88-HQ-59378 1973 February 8 SAC New York to Acting Director • Woody Green
• Harold Russell
88-HQ-59378 1973 February 20 SAC New York to Acting Director