Betty Louise Van Patter

Overview


Alternate Name: Betty Louise Floyd (birth name)
Born: 12 October 1929
Died: 13 December 1974
(estimated)

Betty Van Patter was a bookkeeper for the Black Panther Party in the Bay Area who went missing in mid-December 1974 and whose body was found in the bay in mid-January 1975.

FOIA Information


A search of the Central Records System and the files of the San Francisco and Sacramento Field Offices showed that the only records that existed were destroyed on March 2, 2009. The FBI will not provide information on the number of pages destroyed or the reason for the file's or files' destruction.