Beverly Diana Axelrod


Alternate Name: Beverly Diana Jarrett (birth name)
Born: 3 March 1924
Died: 19 June 2002

Beverly Axelrod was an attorney who represented reformist and radical groups like the Black Panther Party, the Congress of Racial Equality, the American Indian Movement, and the United Farm Workers. She was a lawyer for Eldridge Cleaver, and their correspondence helped form the basis for his landmark work Soul on Ice.

FOIA Information

After exhausting two hours of free search time, the FBI returned no documents responsive to this request.