Frank John Diggs

Overview


Born: ca. 1928
Died: 19 December 1968
Aliases: Franko Diggs, Captain Franco

Frank Diggs was a Black Panther Party member originally from New York. According to his death certificate, he was mysteriously found murdered in Gardena, California, in December 1968 by fellow Panther Shermont Banks, or at least Banks was the one who informed authorities that Diggs was dead. The cause of death was gunshot wounds to the head and neck, and it was declared a homicide. The case was never solved.

FOIA Information


Records responsive to this request were destroyed on June 19, 2006, and no extant files remain.

Letter 1 – "Records Destroyed"
Letter 2 – "No Records"
Letter 3 – "No Records"