Frank Gomes Grace Jr.

Overview


Born: 6 April 1944
Died: 22 November 2001

FBI Number: 434 986 F
Alias: Parky Grace

Frank Grace was a member of the National Committee to Combat Fascism / Black Panther Party in New Bedford, Massachusetts, in the early 1970s. He worked in Serve the People Programs like the BPP Clothing Program. During his time in the BPP, he was included on the FBI's Security Index, Priority II. He remained on the index from November 1970 until the beginning of 1973, when he was removed after being convicted of murder and imprisoned for life.

FOIA Information


The release below is file 157-HQ-19327, numbering 71 pages. The FBI destroyed file 157-BS-1945 on March 22, 2005, which is the field office file that corresponds with this one.

Letter 1 – "Documents Released; File Destroyed"

Documents

SERIAL DATE DOCUMENT CROSS REFERENCES
157-HQ-19327-1 1970 October 22 Report of the Boston Field Office
157-HQ-19327-2 1970 November 3 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327-3 1971 March 3 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327-4 1971 April 26 Assistant Attorney General to Director
157-HQ-19327-5 1971 June 8 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327 1971 September 27 Criminal Record
157-HQ-19327-6 1971 October 14 Report of the Boston Field Office • Ruth Vanasse
157-HQ-19327 1971 October 14 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327 1972 January 25 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327 1972 February 10 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327-7 1972 February 17 SAC Boston to Director • Henry M. Leen
157-HQ-19327-8 1972 July 18 SAC Boston to Acting Director
157-HQ-19327-9 1972 August 10 SAC Boston to Acting Director
157-HQ-19327-10 1973 January 2 SAC Boston to Director
157-HQ-19327-11 1974 July 17 SAC Boston to Director • Vincent R. Brogna
• Marvin Morgan
157-HQ-19327-11 1974 August 19 Director to SAC Boston
157-HQ-19327-12 1977 August 29 Serial Change Out