Lumumba Abdul Shakur

Overview


Birth Name: Anthony Coston
Born: 9 January 1942
Died: 2 February 1986


Lumumba Shakur was the founder of the Harlem Chapter of the Black Panther Party and a defendant in the Panther 21 trial. He died when two men broke into his home one Sunday evening in New Orleans and shot him.

FOIA Information


The FBI indicated that records potentially responsive to this request have been lost. The FBI's reference to a responsive file, 100-NY-161140, is the New York Field Office file for COINTELPRO Black Nationalist Hate Groups, which is retained by NARA and has yet to be processed.