Raymond "Masai" Hewitt

Overview


Alias: R. Brown
Born: 12 March 1941
Died: 2 March 1988


Raymond Hewitt served as minister of education for the Black Panther Party from 1969 to 1971. The file below (prefix 164, indicating "Crime Aboard Aircraft") concerns a misunderstanding in which a flight attendant believed Hewitt and Dexter Woods, whose name is redacted but is known from articles written at the time, were intending to hijack the airplane because they asked if it had enough fuel to make it to Cuba. They were believed to be conspiring with another man on the flight whose name is redacted, William Getz, described as a "white male, age 19" and a "narcotics addict," who was found to be carrying a gun on the plane but was unknown to them. This is only a small piece of the records kept on Hewitt. The vast majority are retained by the National Archives or may have been destroyed, as there is no way to gauge how many pages were subject to destruction.

Files Held by the National Archives

157-LA-1870 v. 1
157-LA-1870 v. 2
157-LA-1870 v. 3
157-LA-1870 v. 4
157-LA-1870 v. 5
157-LA-1870 v. 6
157-LA-1870 v. 7
157-LA-1870 v. 8
157-LA-1870 v. 9
157-LA-1870 v. 10
157-LA-1870 v. 11
157-LA-1870 v. 12
157-LA-1870 v. 13

FOIA Information


The FBI indicated that records potentially responsive to this request were destroyed in May of 1998 and February of 2005.

Deleted Pages

Documents

SERIAL DATE DOCUMENT CROSS REFERENCES
164-HQ-719-3 1969 February 23 SAC Chicago to Director and SACs Los Angeles and San Francisco
164-HQ-719-4 1969 February 23 SAC Chicago to Director and SACs Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Buffalo • Eldridge Cleaver
164-HQ-719-7 1969 February 24 SAC Chicago to Director • James T. Balog
164-HQ-719-2 1969 February 24 SAC Chicago to Director • James T. Balog
164-HQ-719-1 1969 February 28 Report of the Chicago Office • James T. Balog
164-HQ-719-10 1969 April 23 SAC Albany to Director • Edward A. McShane Jr.
157-HQ-9248-52 1970 December 26 SAC Los Angeles to Director • Huey Newton