Kenneth Stephen Bartholomew

Overview


Alternate Name: Steve Kenneth Bartholomew (changed in May 1965)
Born: 12 May 1947
Died: 5 August 1968


Steve Bartholomew was a member of the Black Panther Party in Los Angeles killed in a shootout with police, during which Robert Lawrence and Thomas Melvin Lewis were also killed but Anthony Reno Bartholomew, Steve Bartholomew's brother, survived.

FOIA Information


After initially indicating there were no responsive records, the FBI responded to a second request that serial 100-HQ-19186-2205 was responsive. However, this document was then revealed to have been destroyed on October 29, 2004.