Walter Ray Pope

Overview


Alternate Name: Walter Toure Pope
Born: 8 September 1949
Died: 18 October 1969


Walter Pope was a member of the Black Panther Party in Los Angeles who was involved in a shootout with police in October of 1969 and died of injuries sustained in that gunfight.

FOIA Information


A search of the Central Records System and the files of the Los Angeles Field Office showed that no records existed that were responsive to this request.