James Frank Coston Jr.

Overview


Alternate Name: Zayd Malik Shakur
Born: 6 June 1940
Died: 2 May 1973

FBI Number: 637 400 D
Aliases: Ray, Blood Brother

Zayd Shakur was a member of the New York chapter of the Black Panther Party, Cleaver Faction, and the Black Liberation Army. This release consists of 625 pages comprising four files: 91-HQ-45075 (bank robbery), regarding the robbery of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. in the Bronx; 140-HQ-33856 (security of government employees), concerning his application to be a substitute postal clerk in 1966 and the government's interest in whether he was a member of the Nation of Islam; 157-HQ-12978 (racial matters), dealing broadly with his involvement with the Black Panther Party and Black Liberation Army; and 184-HQ-201 (police killings), concerning the shootout with state troopers in New Jersey that left both he and Trooper Werner Foerster dead.
 

FOIA Information


Letter 1 – "File Released"
Letter 2 – "Files Released; File at NARA"
Letter 3 – "Office of Personnel Management Release"

Search Slips
Deletions

Files at the National Archives


157-HQ-12978 v. 1
157-HQ-12978 v. 2

Documents

MONTH PAGES CROSS REFERENCES
1966 NOVEMBER 14
1966 DECEMBER 27 • John G. Fleming (SA)
• Bernard G. Harrington (SA)
• Joseph Lyon
• August J. Micek (SA)
• Robert L. Stevenson Jr. (SA)
1967 JANUARY 14 • John G. Fleming (SA)
• August J. Micek (SA)
1971 DECEMBER 6
1972 FEBRUARY 6
1972 MARCH 11
1972 SEPTEMBER 7
1972 OCTOBER 141 • Ronald Carter
• Frank Fields
• Gerald L. Goettel
• Woodie Green
• Marvin Jacobs
• Twymon Myers
1972 NOVEMBER 64 • Joanne Deborah Chesimard
• Woodie Green
• Marvin Jacobs
• Twymon Myers
• Harold J. Raby
• John Rivers
• Sol Schreiber
1972 DECEMBER 13 • Woodie Green
• Anthony White
1973 JANUARY 12 • Woodie Green
• Anthony White
1973 FEBRUARY 54 • Louis Etienne Chesimard
• Woodie Green
• Twymon Myers
• Paul Stewart
• Edward Weinfield
• Anthony White
1973 APRIL 1
1973 MAY 98 • Joanne Deborah Chesimard
• Werner Foerster
• James M. Harper
• David B. Kelly
• Twymon Myers
• Robert Palentchar
• Clark Squire
• John C. Sullivan (SA)
1973 JUNE 26 • Joanne Chesimard
• Werner Foerster
• Gerald L. Goettel
• Woodie Green
• Freddie Hilton
• Twymon Myers
• Avon White
1973 JULY 2 • Werner Foerster
1973 AUGUST 7 • Werner Foerster
• Charles L. Rudd
1973 SEPTEMBER 10 • Woodie Green
• Twymon Ford Myers
1973 OCTOBER 23 • Joanne Deborah Chesimard
• Werner Foerster
• Woodie Green
• C. Judson Hamlin
• Twymon Ford Myers
• Clark Edward Squire
• Kimu White
1973 NOVEMBER 4
1973 DECEMBER 9 • Arnold Bauman
• Edward Boyd
• Joanne Deborah Chesimard
• Lee P. Gagliardi
• C. Judson Hamlin
• Twymon Ford Myers
• Clark Edward Squire
1974 JANUARY 6 • Joanne Deborah Chesimard
• Werner Foerster
1974 FEBRUARY 30 • Werner Foerster
• Woodie Green
• Twymon Ford Myers
1974 MARCH 6 • John E. Bachman
• Werner Foerster
1974 APRIL 8 • Eldridge Cleaver
• Huey Newton
1974 MAY 5 • Werner Foerster
1974 JULY 2 • Werner Foerster
1974 AUGUST 1
1974 NOVEMBER 1
1975 JANUARY 1
1975 FEBRUARY 3
1975 NOVEMBER 3
1975 JANUARY 2
1977 JANUARY 5 • Theodore Appleby
• Edward J. Barone
• Joanne D. Chesimard
• Werner Foerster